Previous winners Siegerliste Palmarès
Previous winners

Past Winners

Interzonal Tournaments

1976 Bent Larsen (DEN)
1985 Rafael Vaganjan (URS)
1993 Boris Gelfand (BLR)  

Grandmaster Tournaments 

1977 Anthony Miles (ENG)
1979 Viktor Kortchnoi (SUI)
1980 Yehuda Grünfeld (ISR) 
1981 Eric Lobron (GER); Vlastimil Hort (TCH) 
1982 John Nunn (ENG); Florin Gheorghiu (ROM) 
1983 Anthony Miles (ENG); John Nunn (ENG) 
1984 Vlastimil Hort (TCH); Robert Hübner (GER)
1986 Lev Polugajevski (URS); Eric Lobron (GER)
1987 Boris Gulko (USA) 
1988 Ivan Sokolov (YUG); Boris Gulko (USA)
1989 Vassily Ivantschuk (URS)
1990 Anatoly Karpov (URS)
1991 Alexej Shirov (LAT)
1992 Anatoly Karpov (RUS)
1994 Viktor Gavrikov (SUI) 
1995 Alexej Dreev (RUS) 
1996 Anatoly Karpov (RUS) 
1997 Viswanathan Anand (IND)
1998 Mladen Palac (CRO)
1999 Jeroen Piket (NED)
2000 Peter Svidler (RUS)
2001 Viktor Kortchnoi (SUI)
2002 Ilya Smirin (ISR)
2003 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)
2004 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)
2005 Boris Gelfand (ISR); Andrei Volokitin (UKR)
2006 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)
2007 Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2008 Evgeny Alekseev (RUS)
2009 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
2010 Fabiano Caruana (ITA)
2011 Magnus Carlsen (NOR)
2012 Wang Hao (CHN)
2013 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
2014 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)

Master Open Tournaments

1968 Edwin Bhend (SUI)
1969 Jan Timman (NED)
1970 Predrag Ostojic (YUG)
1971 Stanimir Nikolic (YUG)
1972 Milan Vukic (YUG)
1973 Milan Vukic (YUG); Janos Flesch (HUN)
1974 Bela Soos (ROM)
1975 Miso Cebalo (YUG); John Pigott (AUS); David Parr (AUS)
1976 Dragutin Sahovic (YUG); Radovan Govedarica (YUG)
1977 Miguel Quinteros (ARG)
1978 Charles Partos (SUI)
1979 Yehuda Grünfeld (ISR); Jean Hebert (CAN)
1980 Israel Zilber (USA); Josip Rukavina (YUG); Beat Züger (SUI); Peter Scheeren (NED)
1981 Nathan Birnboim (ISR); Laszlo Karsa (HUN); Ron Henley (USA); Eduard Meduna (TCH)
1982 Ivan Nemet (YUG)
1983 Jaan Eslon (SWE)
1984 C. Garcia-Palermo (ARG)
1985 Ian Rogers (AUS); Alon Greenfeld (ISR)
1986 Daniel Campora (ARG)
1987 Lev Gutman (ISR)
1988 Gennadi Kuzmin (URS)
1989 Matthias Wahls (GER)
1990 Viktor Gavrikov (URS)
1991 Zurab Sturua (URS)
1992 Alexander Shabalov (LAT)
1993 Vadim Milov (ISR)
1994 Utut Adianto (INA)
1995 Igor Glek (GER)
1996 Zurab Sturua (GEO)
1997 Ildar Ibragimov (RUS)
1998 Milos Pavlovic (YUG)
1999 Vadim Milov (SUI)
2000 Boris Avrukh (ISR)
2001 Boris Avrukh (ISR)
2002 Milos Pavlovic (YUG)
2003 Mikhail Ulybin (RUS)
2004 Christian Bauer (FRA)
2005 Mikhail Kobalia (RUS)
2006 Bartosz Socko (POL)
2007 Mikhail Ulibin (RUS) 
2008 Vladimir Belov (RUS)
2009 Boris Grachev (RUS)
2010 Alexander Riazantsev (RUS)
2011 Ni Hua (CHN)
2012 Igor Kurnosov (RUS)
2013 Pentala Harikrishna (IND)
2014 Baskaran Adhiban (IND)

 

© Biel International Chess Festival