Swiss Blitz Championship

Image
Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 1 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2521 13,0 105,0 1213,5
2 2 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2383 11,0 107,5 1202,5
3 4 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2336 10,0 104,0 1184,5
4 7 FM Fecker Noah SUI 2312 9,5 105,5 1148,5
5 26 FM Tanmay Chopra IND 2030 9,0 107,5 1185,0
6 3 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 2337 9,0 105,5 1174,5
7 33   Lou Vincent SUI 1995 9,0 97,0 1081,0
8 27   Frey Fabian SUI 2027 9,0 86,5 1078,0
9 28   Ballmer Boris SUI 2020 9,0 82,0 1077,5
10 19 IM Dushyant Sharma IND 2105 8,5 100,5 1133,5
11 18 CM Mamedov Edgar KAZ 2107 8,5 100,0 1118,5
12 11 IM Moor Olivier SUI 2257 8,5 95,5 1113,5
13 10 FM Stijve Theo SUI 2273 8,5 94,0 1133,5
14 9 IM Habibi Ali GER 2295 8,5 94,0 1094,0
15 22   Bischofberger Dario SUI 2097 8,5 92,5 1124,0
16 37   Schweizer Samuel JPN 1967 8,5 88,0 1101,5
17 30   Hauser Robert SUI 2016 8,5 78,5 1009,5
18 5 FM Colmenares Aurelio SUI 2330 8,0 101,5 1135,5
19 8 FM Sutter Oliver SUI 2307 8,0 100,5 1105,0
20 21   Angst Robin SUI 2098 8,0 93,0 1099,0
21 17   Ballmer Mirko SUI 2116 8,0 88,5 1076,5
22 72   Schellenberg Simon SUI 1712 8,0 88,0 1019,0
23 15 FM Kolly Jacques SUI 2151 8,0 87,5 1064,5
24 65   Stijve Niels SUI 1760 8,0 87,0 1001,0
25 35   Novalic Miralem SUI 1989 8,0 85,5 1023,0
26 14   Zweifel Richard SUI 2210 8,0 82,5 1029,5
27 20   Fragniere Thierry FRA 2103 8,0 80,5 1022,0
28 49   Ragios Konstantinos GRE 1900 8,0 80,0 1006,0
29 60   Mamalis Prokopios GRE 1833 7,5 95,5 1105,5
30 16   Schweizer Simon JPN 2143 7,5 90,5 1102,5
31 29   Naarden Amindo NED 2017 7,5 86,5 1022,5
32 39   Ramseyer Nicola SUI 1962 7,5 86,5 1012,0
33 52   Malli Suvirr SUI 1889 7,5 86,0 1050,0
34 12 WIM Georgescu Lena SUI 2256 7,5 85,0 1038,0
35 41   Gerber Renaud SUI 1943 7,5 82,5 1012,5
36 102   Tkhoruk Roman UKR 1330 7,5 82,0 996,5
37 34   Belaz Christian SUI 1993 7,5 81,0 1021,5
38 69   Zargarov Mikayel SUI 1718 7,5 80,0 982,0
39 51   Leuthold Cyrill SUI 1889 7,5 76,0 999,5
40 6 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2323 7,0 99,5 1135,5
41 13 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2211 7,0 96,0 1059,0
42 40   Angst Oliver SUI 1958 7,0 94,0 1097,5
43 31   Dietiker Manuel SUI 2013 7,0 92,0 1056,0
44 42   Zaugg Stephan GER 1941 7,0 88,0 1036,5
45 81   Ulmann Olivier SUI 1645 7,0 86,5 986,5
46 58   Lips Adrian SUI 1856 7,0 84,0 1028,5
47 73   Mukhles Aschraf SUI 1709 7,0 84,0 966,5
48 56   Malli Shiivesh Sunil SUI 1864 7,0 77,0 953,0
49 44   Semjons Lutonins SUI 1935 7,0 72,5 949,0
50 77   Manmay Chopra IND 1665 6,5 94,5 1027,5
51 61   Buerki Gilles SUI 1815 6,5 90,0 1050,0
52 47   Wiesmann Dominique SUI 1914 6,5 89,0 1072,0
53 32   Lane Samuel FRA 1996 6,5 85,0 1041,5
54 25   Horber Jean-Marc SUI 2035 6,5 84,5 1020,5
55 63   Tschopp Olivier SUI 1799 6,5 84,0 1019,0
56 48   Barth Can-Elian SUI 1902 6,5 84,0 1016,5
57 78   Tureshbayev Anuar FRA 1660 6,5 84,0 983,5
58 57   Seiler Michael SUI 1858 6,5 83,5 978,5
59 88   Vulliez Ivan SUI 1581 6,5 83,5 952,0
60 79   Federer Colin SUI 1652 6,5 82,5 981,0
61 43   Gautschi Rudolf SUI 1935 6,5 82,0 968,5
62 24   Erne Raphael SUI 2060 6,5 80,5 1069,5
63 62   Stadler Rudolf SUI 1814 6,5 79,5 986,0
64 100   Hirzel Robin SUI 1408 6,5 77,5 961,0
65 36   Hirt Markus SUI 1983 6,5 73,5 941,0
66 82   Kannan Ritish SUI 1625 6,5 69,0 893,0
67 64   Babineca Darja SUI 1786 6,0 89,5 996,5
68 94   Kwiatkowski Antoni SUI 1464 6,0 87,0 997,5
69 55 AIM Lopez Manuel SUI 1872 6,0 85,0 965,0
70 89   Peter Yul SUI 1547 6,0 78,5 926,0
71 54   Fecker Jan SUI 1875 6,0 76,0 940,5
72 23   Stephanus Olivier SUI 2090 6,0 75,5 968,0
73 107   Canonica Fabio SUI 0 6,0 75,5 922,0
74 50   Risch Paul SUI 1893 6,0 75,0 938,5
75 111   Jazayeri Pouyan SUI 0 6,0 71,5 883,0
76 70   Schmidt Thomas SUI 1714 6,0 70,5 889,0
77 75   Hunkeler Beat SUI 1700 6,0 69,5 919,0
78 84   Haist Gian Nicola SUI 1611 6,0 68,5 891,0
79 98   Rexhepi Ledion SUI 1433 6,0 62,0 846,5
80 59   Aegerter Fabrice SUI 1854 5,5 87,0 941,0
81 80   Schellenberg Pascal SUI 1651 5,5 76,0 972,0
82 74   Boner Timm SUI 1701 5,5 76,0 933,0
83 90   Duc Jeremy SUI 1544 5,5 74,0 922,5
84 113   Lutz Janis SUI 0 5,5 73,0 915,0
85 53   Bornand Herbert SUI 1876 5,5 70,5 868,0
86 71   Starke Andrik SUI 1714 5,5 70,0 921,0
87 91   Rexhepi Bashkim SUI 1535 5,5 69,5 877,0
88 99   Gafner Lancelot SUI 1419 5,5 68,0 873,0
89 93   Begdullayev Tamerlan SUI 1501 5,5 66,5 867,0
90 66   Python Noe SUI 1755 5,0 80,5 933,0
91 46   Fischer Daniel SUI 1926 5,0 73,5 914,0
92 86   Paholok Igor SUI 1586 5,0 72,5 876,5
93 87   Ragheb Kaemel SUI 1586 5,0 71,5 891,0
94 112   Kaletsch Nicolas Gabriel SUI 0 5,0 70,0 893,0
95 76   Gebert Johannes AUT 1686 5,0 68,5 911,5
96 85   Villiger Jan SUI 1599 5,0 63,5 847,5
97 92   Burri Roland SUI 1524 5,0 54,0 818,0
98 45   Garcia Miguel (1988) SUI 1928 4,5 84,0 847,5
99 101   Sutter Julian SUI 1382 4,5 73,0 900,0
100 83   Nass Mikael NOR 1625 4,5 71,0 903,5
101 116   Sunilkumar Prathyush SUI 0 4,5 69,5 888,0
102 95   Korovin Timofey SUI 1448 4,5 68,0 866,0
103 106   Bonanomi Silvan SUI 0 4,5 67,0 873,5
104 68 ACM Galerne Rene SUI 1719 4,5 67,0 859,0
105 38   Winkler Michael SUI 1963 4,5 61,5 846,5
106 108   Frehner Thomas SUI 0 4,5 60,5 808,5
107 97   Galerne Nicolas SUI 1435 4,5 58,5 817,0
108 67   Di Meo Quentin SUI 1723 4,0 68,5 862,0
109 115   Rauch Damian CAN 0 4,0 66,5 824,0
110 110   Harrison Luc SUI 0 4,0 65,5 847,0
111 96   Schaumberger Lily SUI 1446 3,5 62,0 852,5
112 109   Haeberli Chantal SUI 0 3,5 61,5 809,0
113 114   Nagannagowda Sunil SUI 0 3,0 57,0 818,0
114 104   Begdullayeva Diana SUI 1193 3,0 55,5 784,5
115 103   Mapanao Dionisio SUI 1266 2,5 53,0 754,0
116 105   Begdullayeva Karina SUI 1183 2,0 55,0 776,5

Swiss Blitz Championship (BTO)

Main Arbiter
FA Florian Zarri
Date
July 23, 2022
Venue
Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center.
Smoking is strictly prohibited within the whole building.
Tournament type
13 rounds, Swiss system.
Time control
3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move.
Schedule
Rounds 1-5: 3:00 – 4:30 pm
Rounds 6-10: 4:45 – 6:15 pm
Rounds 11-13: 6:30 – 7:15 pm
Prize giving: 7.30 pm
Prizes
CHF 200, 150, 100, 80, 60, 5*50. Best woman: CHF 70; best veteran (1962-) and best junior (2002+): each CHF 40. Best Swiss: CHF 150, 100, 50.
Total prize fund: CHF 1'290.
With the exception of the prizes for the best Swiss, the prizes are not cumulative.
Prizes will be allocated according to the final ranking ("Hort System" won’t be applied).
Eligible for the title as best Swiss are Swiss citizens as well as settled foreigners (settlement permit C) with FIDE Federation SUI.
In order to receive their prizes, the top three winners must be present at the closing ceremony.
1 month free membership at Pro Chess Training for the the best <1800 Elo.
Ranking
1. Points scored
2. Truncated Buchholz (worst score excluded)
3. Truncated sum of Buchholz (worst score excluded)
Eligibility
Players who like to participate, but don’t have yet a FIDE ID, should contact the corresponding officer of their federations or the tournament arbiter by e-mail, in order to receive in time the FIDE code needed for the online registration.
The admission of a player is decided solely by the organization. This decision is final.
Registration
CHF 40 (born 2002+: CHF 30; GM/IM/WGM/WIM: CHF 20), by bank transfer until July 20, 2022, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration. After this date, cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 10. Deadline: July 23, 1:30 pm.
Check-in
All participants with the status "paid" on the players list of our website are expected to confirm their presence at the check-in desk, until no later than 2 pm on July 23, 2022. This will ensure their integration in the first round pairings.
Participants with the status "unpaid" or those who do not appear at the online players list should come to the tournament desk until no later than 1:30 pm on July 23, 2022.
Laws of chess
Art. 6.7.1 Any player arriving at the board more than 2 minutes after the start the round will lose by forfeit, except in cases of force majeure.
Art. 11.3.2.1 It is forbidden to enter the playing area with electronic devices.
According to the anti-cheating guidelines of the FIDE, there is a suitable detector available in the tournament hall.
Pairings and results
The start list is based on the July 2022 FIDE blitz list.
Players have to enter the result at the provided desk. Otherwise the result of the game will be counted as 0-0.
An arbiter's decision may be appealed orally to the main arbiter immediately in case of disagreement. The decision of the main arbiter is final.
The tournament counts for the FIDE blitz rating.
Overnight stay
The players who will also participate in Sunday's RAP can reserve a single room (CHF 100) or a double room (CHF 140) through the registration form while supplies last.
Declaration of consent
With your registration you agree that photographic material may be recorded and used.
Image