Swiss Rapid Championship

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 2 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2375 8,0 51,0 378,5
2 7 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 2253 7,5 50,0 383,5
3 13 FM Fecker Noah SUI 2129 7,5 49,5 373,0
4 15 FM Stijve Theo SUI 2108 7,0 47,0 358,0
5 6 IM Habibi Ali GER 2285 7,0 44,5 350,0
6 9 IM Brendel Oliver GER 2178 7,0 42,5 363,0
7 44   Mamalis Prokopios GRE 1866 6,5 53,0 375,5
8 4 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2333 6,5 47,0 359,0
9 10   Ludwig Peter GER 2178 6,5 45,5 356,5
10 3 IM Loetscher Roland SUI 2373 6,5 44,5 369,5
11 25   Naarden Amindo NED 2017 6,5 42,0 336,0
12 1 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2625 6,0 49,5 353,5
13 12   Schweizer Simon JPN 2145 6,0 44,5 353,5
14 65   Zargarov Mikayel SUI 1662 6,0 44,5 342,0
15 18   Cerasi Umberto ITA 2055 6,0 44,0 332,0
16 5 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2310 6,0 42,5 333,5
17 20   Schweizer Samuel JPN 2050 6,0 42,0 359,0
18 16   Thaler Toni SUI 2068 6,0 41,0 332,0
19 64   Federer Colin SUI 1663 6,0 40,5 331,5
20 72   Tureshbayev Anuar FRA 1567 6,0 39,0 323,5
21 11   Angst Robin SUI 2161 5,5 50,5 371,5
22 38   Barth Can-Elian SUI 1912 5,5 47,5 349,5
23 17   Erne Raphael SUI 2060 5,5 46,0 357,5
24 53   Schellenberg Simon SUI 1747 5,5 46,0 339,0
25 30   Malli Suvirr SUI 1957 5,5 45,0 336,0
26 51   Stephanus Olivier SUI 1795 5,5 43,0 326,5
27 67   Skobe Jan SLO 1637 5,5 42,5 333,0
28 14 WIM Georgescu Lena SUI 2121 5,5 42,0 338,5
29 23 WFM Malachowski Margrit GER 2026 5,5 42,0 317,5
30 28   Wiesmann Dominique SUI 1976 5,5 39,5 338,5
31 19   Ramseyer Nicola SUI 2051 5,5 39,5 331,5
32 29   Roth Martin SUI 1965 5,5 36,0 308,5
33 26   Dietiker Manuel SUI 2016 5,0 49,0 346,0
34 37   Seiler Michael SUI 1916 5,0 46,0 342,0
35 33   Lane Samuel FRA 1946 5,0 44,5 333,5
36 61   Stijve Niels SUI 1680 5,0 42,5 318,0
37 41   Lang Fabian SUI 1886 5,0 41,5 323,0
38 35   Angst Oliver SUI 1928 5,0 40,5 315,0
39 83   Galerne Nicolas SUI 1435 5,0 39,5 325,0
40 45   Malli Shiivesh Sunil SUI 1864 5,0 39,5 322,5
41 49   Fecker Jan SUI 1813 5,0 39,5 317,5
42 27   Belaz Christian SUI 1984 5,0 39,5 316,0
43 60   Spagnoli Benjamin FRA 1688 5,0 38,5 326,0
44 8   Leutwyler Martin SUI 2198 5,0 38,0 333,5
45 43   Altok Mesut GER 1876 5,0 36,0 308,0
46 52   Mutter Kevin SUI 1756 5,0 35,0 297,5
47 93   Tkhoruk Roman UKR 1214 4,5 40,0 315,5
48 48   Buerki Gilles SUI 1815 4,5 39,0 325,0
49 21   Fischer Thomas GER 2037 4,5 37,0 323,5
50 77   Begdullayev Tamerlan SUI 1497 4,5 37,0 299,5
51 22   Duerst Martin SUI 2035 4,5 36,5 315,0
52 39   Honold Felix SUI 1892 4,5 36,5 311,0
53 24   Hirt Markus SUI 2018 4,5 32,0 296,0
54 32   Kamber Adrian SUI 1949 4,5 31,5 298,0
55 36   Fischer Daniel SUI 1926 4,5 27,5 270,5
56 42   Ragios Konstantinos GRE 1880 4,0 43,5 332,0
57 88   Trubini Timon SUI 1318 4,0 40,5 319,0
  104   Petry Martin SUI 0 4,0 40,5 319,0
59 50   Schreiber Edwin USA 1799 4,0 40,5 304,5
60 47   Rahemtulla Adam CAN 1833 4,0 39,5 316,0
61 40   Leuthold Cyrill SUI 1889 4,0 39,0 307,0
62 70   Ragheb Kaemel SUI 1596 4,0 37,0 291,5
63 31   De Martin Beat SUI 1949 4,0 36,5 303,5
64 78   Schellenberg Pascal SUI 1491 4,0 36,5 301,5
65 74   Kannan Ritish SUI 1553 4,0 35,5 290,5
66 46   Andjelkovic Slavoljub SUI 1845 4,0 35,0 292,0
67 59   Rahimi Hamid SUI 1699 4,0 34,5 305,0
68 57   Schmidt Thomas SUI 1709 4,0 33,5 295,5
69 94 ACM Rahimi Leon Darius ESP 1169 4,0 33,5 288,0
70 71   Wild Beat SUI 1592 4,0 33,5 285,5
71 68   Paholok Igor SUI 1621 4,0 32,0 303,0
72 69   Jost Peter SUI 1611 4,0 32,0 286,0
73 62   Michel Jean-Claude SUI 1675 4,0 31,5 271,5
74 76   Nass Mikael NOR 1513 4,0 31,0 272,0
75 98   De Martin Thiago SUI 0 4,0 30,5 285,0
76 106   von Moos Brian SUI 0 4,0 29,0 283,0
77 103   Moron Moreau Ricardo SUI 0 4,0 24,5 262,5
78 66   Ulmann Olivier SUI 1645 3,5 38,5 301,5
79 63   Scherer-Schwab Rolf SUI 1672 3,5 37,5 295,5
80 86   Gafner Lancelot SUI 1424 3,5 35,5 281,5
81 58   Hunkeler Beat SUI 1705 3,5 35,0 297,5
82 81   Python Noe SUI 1446 3,5 35,0 295,5
83 34   Portmann Daniel SUI 1936 3,5 34,5 304,0
84 80   Korovin Timofey SUI 1448 3,5 34,5 294,5
85 87   Peter Yul SUI 1407 3,5 34,0 289,0
86 105   Rauch Damian CAN 0 3,5 30,5 281,5
87 56 ACM Galerne Rene SUI 1719 3,0 38,0 302,0
88 84   Rexhepi Ledion SUI 1433 3,0 34,5 276,0
89 101   Haxhaj Kushtrim SUI 0 3,0 33,5 274,5
90 75   Frei Gustav SUI 1540 3,0 33,0 273,0
91 54   Getaz Raymond SUI 1740 3,0 32,0 276,5
92 92   Gade Niels Severin SUI 1225 3,0 31,0 255,0
93 90   Begdullayeva Diana SUI 1303 3,0 30,5 289,0
94 82   Schaumberger Lily SUI 1446 3,0 29,5 264,5
95 102   Keusch Patrice SUI 0 3,0 28,0 277,5
96 55   Babineca Darja SUI 1735 2,5 35,5 223,0
97 97   Contreras Rafael SUI 0 2,5 35,0 283,0
98 89   Lobmayer Matthias SUI 1307 2,5 34,5 278,0
99 73   Bruhnsen Jan SUI 1562 2,5 33,5 271,5
100 96   Begdullayeva Karina SUI 0 2,0 30,0 257,0
101 91   Mapanao Dionisio SUI 1266 2,0 29,0 259,5
102 95   El Meligy Mazin SUI 1104 2,0 28,5 254,0
103 85   Claude Jean-Pierre SUI 1429 2,0 26,0 258,5
104 79   Kwiatkowski Antoni SUI 1479 1,5 29,5 205,5
105 99   El Meligy Salma SUI 0 1,0 25,0 253,0
106 100   Gade-Stapelkamp Silke SUI 0 0,0 24,5 245,5

Swiss Rapid Championship (RAP)

Main Arbiter
FA Florian Zarri
Date
July 24, 2022
Venue
Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center.
Smoking is strictly prohibited within the whole building.
Tournament type
9 rounds, Swiss system.
Time control
15 minutes + 5 seconds increment per move.
Schedule
Rounds 1-3: 9:45 am – 12:15 noon
Rounds 4-6: 12:45 noon – 4:00 pm
Rounds 7-9: 4:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Prize giving: 7.00 pm
Prizes
CHF 250, 200, 150, 100, 80, 2x70, 3x60. Best woman: 90; best veteran (1962-) and best junior (2002+): each CHF 40. Best Swiss: CHF 200, 150, 100.
Total prize fund: CHF 1'720.
With the exception of the prizes for the best Swiss, the prizes are not cumulative.
Prizes will be allocated according to the final ranking ("Hort System" won’t be applied).
Eligible for the title as best Swiss are Swiss citizens as well as settled foreigners (settlement permit C) with FIDE Federation SUI.
In order to receive their prizes, the top three winners must be present at the closing ceremony.
1 month free membership at Pro Chess Training for the the best <1800 Elo.
Ranking
1. Points scored
2. Truncated Buchholz (worst score excluded)
3. Truncated sum of Buchholz (worst score excluded)
Eligibility
Players who like to participate, but don’t have yet a FIDE ID, should contact the corresponding officer of their federations or the tournament arbiter by e-mail, in order to receive in time the FIDE code needed for the online registration.
The admission of a player is decided solely by the organization. This decision is final.
Registration
CHF 40 (born 2002+: CHF 30; GM/IM/WGM/WIM: CHF 20), by bank transfer until July 20, 2022, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration. After this date, cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 10. Deadline: July 24, 8:15 am.
Check-in
All participants with the status "paid" on the players list of our website are expected to confirm their presence at the check-in desk, until no later than 08:45 am on July 24, 2022. This will ensure their integration in the first round pairings.
Participants with the status "unpaid" or those who do not appear at the online players list should come to the tournament desk until no later than 8:15 am on July 24, 2022.
Laws of chess
Art. 6.7.1 Any player arriving at the board more than 10 minutes after the start the round will lose by forfeit, except in cases of force majeure.
Art. 11.3.2.1 It is forbidden to enter the playing area with electronic devices.
According to the anti-cheating guidelines of the FIDE, there is a suitable detector available in the tournament hall.
Pairings and results
The start list is based on the July 2022 FIDE rapid list.
Players have to enter the result at the provided desk. Otherwise the result of the game will be counted as 0-0.
An arbiter's decision may be appealed orally to the main arbiter immediately in case of disagreement. The decision of the main arbiter is final.
The tournament counts for the FIDE rapid rating.
Declaration of consent
With your registration you agree that photographic material may be recorded and used.