Blitz Tournament (QBT)

Image

Final Ranking

Chess-results

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 1 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2706 12,5 103,5 1219,5
2 17 GM Raja Harshit IND 2338 10,0 107,0 1209,5
3 25 GM Bharath Subramaniyam H IND 2242 9,5 107,5 1202,0
4 4 GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2611 9,5 102,5 1165,5
5 3 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2625 9,5 101,5 1146,5
6 6 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2488 9,0 106,0 1155,0
7 8 GM Iniyan P IND 2450 9,0 105,0 1172,0
8 10 IM Tayar Jonathan CAN 2434 9,0 93,5 1096,5
9 13 IM Katz Alexander USA 2386 9,0 91,0 1116,5
10 2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo ESP 2653 8,5 104,0 1158,0
11 5 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2563 8,5 103,0 1193,0
12 18 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2338 8,5 92,5 1108,0
13 12 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2392 8,5 91,5 1084,0
14 7 FM Peyrer Konstantin AUT 2460 8,0 104,0 1150,0
15 23 IM Pranav Anand IND 2259 8,0 102,5 1153,0
16 16 IM Krishna C R G IND 2363 8,0 95,0 1124,0
17 40 IM Papadiamandis Elliot FRA 2088 8,0 91,5 1092,5
18 29   Aaron Deepak USA 2221 8,0 91,0 1107,0
19 24   Dubansky Marcel GER 2247 8,0 90,5 1061,0
20 30 FM Dishman Stephen ENG 2217 8,0 90,0 1032,0
21 89 FM Mahitosh Dey IND 1624 8,0 89,5 1008,0
22 38   Meduri Aakaash USA 2096 8,0 88,5 1080,0
23 33   Schweizer Simon JPN 2143 8,0 87,0 1049,0
24 27   Stankovic Zeljko SUI 2232 8,0 86,5 1059,0
25 19 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2336 8,0 85,0 1046,0
26 20 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 2318 8,0 85,0 1033,5
27 28 FM Schnepp Gunnar AUT 2224 8,0 84,5 1051,5
28 31 WGM Nebolsina Vera FRA 2208 8,0 76,5 983,0
29 21 FM Fecker Noah SUI 2312 7,5 91,5 1088,0
30 11 FM Ondozi Murtez KOS 2396 7,5 88,0 1082,5
31 22 FM Ermeni Avni KOS 2295 7,5 87,5 1000,5
32 37   Bischofberger Dario SUI 2097 7,5 79,5 998,0
33 60   Allard Thomas FRA 1955 7,5 75,0 956,5
34 35 CM Mamedov Edgar KAZ 2107 7,0 90,5 1083,0
35 14 GM Petrov Martin BUL 2384 7,0 90,0 1038,5
36 65   Ermitsch Magnus GER 1842 7,0 89,5 1061,5
37 15 IM Brunner Nicolas FRA 2377 7,0 89,5 1050,5
38 57   Schweizer Samuel JPN 1967 7,0 88,5 1027,0
39 26 IM Unuk Laura SLO 2235 7,0 87,0 1045,0
40 91   Akshit Kumar J IND 1601 7,0 84,5 1021,5
41 75   Ohler Julius GER 1739 7,0 84,5 1008,0
42 41   Toenz Arthur FRA 2081 7,0 84,0 1013,5
43 49   Harisurya Bharadwaj Gundepudi IND 2027 7,0 83,0 1006,5
44 58   Smeets Kobe NED 1963 7,0 81,5 994,0
45 62   Ferre Cyril FRA 1908 7,0 81,5 971,0
46 45 WFM Santeramo Alessia Carmen ITA 2058 7,0 81,0 1004,5
47 39   Piazza Carlo ITA 2092 7,0 78,5 994,0
48 42   Al Helaoy Majed SYR 2080 7,0 78,0 979,5
49 44   De La Rosa Damian SUI 2063 7,0 77,5 1014,0
50 34   Deschenaux Yves SUI 2130 7,0 74,5 969,5
51 9 GM Studer Noel SUI 2450 6,5 99,5 1011,0
52 59 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1958 6,5 93,0 1042,5
53 78   Kocharin Timur GER 1714 6,5 91,5 1022,5
54 36   Angst Robin SUI 2098 6,5 81,0 972,0
55 56   Binggeli Christian SUI 1968 6,5 78,0 950,5
56 32 FM Kolly Jacques SUI 2151 6,0 86,0 1019,5
57 73 CM Foerster-Yialamas Lucas GER 1744 6,0 86,0 983,5
58 71   Zani Davide SUI 1760 6,0 84,0 1006,0
59 83   Ciarletta Ulysse FRA 1660 6,0 83,0 980,0
60 67   Hari Charan Sai Kalluri IND 1826 6,0 81,5 941,5
61 102   Chaudhury Anmay Kumar USA 0 6,0 81,0 943,0
62 63   Ragios Konstantinos GRE 1900 6,0 79,5 981,5
63 69   Manukonda Arun IND 1804 6,0 78,5 952,5
64 77   Abdulrahman Mohammad Al Taher UAE 1717 6,0 76,5 935,0
65 92   Abdulrahim Salem UAE 1497 6,0 76,0 944,0
66 70   Stijve Niels SUI 1760 6,0 76,0 936,0
67 61   Hess Martin GER 1919 6,0 76,0 932,5
68 43   Murati Shkelzen SUI 2075 6,0 74,5 954,5
69 55   Wanner Stefan SUI 1975 6,0 74,0 945,5
70 82   Zecirovic Giacomo SUI 1682 6,0 74,0 941,0
71 90   Zayed Sultan Al Taher UAE 1621 6,0 72,5 907,5
72 53   Kuenzli Simon SUI 1994 6,0 72,0 908,5
73 48   Frey Fabian SUI 2027 6,0 71,0 932,0
74 72   Python Noe SUI 1755 6,0 70,5 904,0
75 88   Hamad Bader UAE 1639 5,5 75,0 914,0
76 51   Arakelian Henadzi CAN 2003 5,5 74,5 948,5
77 68   Carey Michael USA 1816 5,5 70,5 921,5
78 50   Lang Alexander GER 2024 5,5 70,5 907,0
79 94   Galerne Nicolas SUI 1435 5,5 70,5 880,0
80 81   Sharku Burim FRA 1706 5,5 70,0 860,5
81 97   Cagnoni Mariano SUI 1305 5,5 60,5 840,5
82 47   Horber Jean-Marc SUI 2035 5,0 80,5 963,0
83 52   Altenburger Rene SUI 2001 5,0 78,0 915,5
84 54   Hirt Markus SUI 1983 5,0 76,5 934,5
85 66   Bueno Danilo BRA 1829 5,0 73,0 907,0
86 64   Lips Adrian SUI 1856 5,0 70,0 870,5
87 93   Cornileau Raphael FRA 1452 5,0 69,5 874,0
88 46   Emini Emin SUI 2044 5,0 69,0 933,0
89 80   Ranieri Pierpaolo ITA 1706 5,0 66,0 845,0
90 101   Canonica Fabio SUI 0 5,0 64,5 874,5
91 104   Jencic Nikola SUI 0 5,0 60,5 809,0
92 74   Todorovic Dejan SUI 1740 5,0 58,5 794,0
93 84   Vaz Vitor Diogo POR 1657 4,5 73,5 937,5
94 76   Galerne Rene SUI 1719 4,5 69,0 846,5
95 103   Gianfrancesco Alessandro ITA 0 4,5 62,0 851,0
96 87   Distel Tim SUI 1646 4,5 61,5 802,0
97 96   Stehelin Philippe SUI 1312 4,5 60,0 831,0
98 99   Mansoor Abdulmajeed UAE 1211 4,5 55,0 799,5
99 79   Kahlert Heinrich SUI 1710 4,0 69,5 865,5
100 85   Egger Abraham SUI 1656 4,0 56,5 780,0
101 95   Munoz de Leon David SUI 1435 3,5 61,5 812,5
102 100   Alberti Milo FID 0 3,0 60,5 796,5
103 98   Mapanao Dionisio FID 1266 3,0 58,0 784,0
104 106   Settegrana Miro SUI 0 2,0 60,5 802,5
105 107   Wist Andrea SUI 0 2,0 52,0 785,5
106 105   King Alexander SUI 0 1,0 55,0 296,5
107 86   Zarriess Benjamin GER 1653 0,0 51,0 87,0

Blitz Tournament (QBT)

Main Arbiter
IA Laurent Freyd
Dates
July 17, 2022
Venue
Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center.
Smoking is strictly prohibited within the whole building.
Tournament type
13 rounds, Swiss system.
Time control
3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move.
Schedule
Rounds 1-5: 2:00 – 3:30 pm
Rounds 6-10: 3:45 – 5:15 pm
Rounds 11-13: 5:30 – 6:15 pm
Prize giving: 6.30 pm
Prizes
CHF 1'000, 750, 600, 500, 400, 300, 250, 150, 100. Best woman: CHF 140, best veteran (1962-) and best juniors (2002+): each CHF 90, best Elo<2000: CHF 80.
Total prize fund: CHF 4'650.
Prizes are valid from 120 participants. With fewer participants, they are reduced pro rata.
Prizes will be allocated according to the final ranking ("Hort System" won’t be applied).
Prizes are non-cumulative.
Special prizes are only granted to players scoring at minimum 6½ points – 5 points for the prize Elo<2000.
In order to receive their prizes, the top three winners must be present at the closing ceremony.
1 month free membership at Pro Chess Training for the best <1800 Elo.
Ranking
1. Points scored
2. Truncated Buchholz (worst score excluded)
3. Truncated sum of Buchholz (worst score excluded)
Eligibility
Players who like to participate, but don’t have yet a FIDE ID, should contact the corresponding officer of their federations or the tournament arbiter by e-mail, in order to receive in time the FIDE code needed for the online registration.
The admission of a player is decided solely by the organization. This decision is final.
Registration
CHF 40 (born 2002+: CHF 20; GM/IM/WGM/WIM: CHF 20), by bank transfer until July 13, 2022, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration. After this date, cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 10. Deadline: July 17, 12 noon.
No surcharge for GM/IM/WGM/WIM.
Check-in
All participants with the status "paid" on the players list of our website are expected to confirm their presence at the check-in desk, until no later than 1 pm on July 17, 2022. This will ensure their integration in the first round pairings.
Participants with the status "unpaid" or those who do not appear at the online players list should come to the tournament desk until no later than 12 noon on July 17, 2022.
Laws of chess
Art. 6.7.1 Any player arriving at the board more than 2 minutes after the start the round will lose by forfeit, except in cases of force majeure.
Art. 11.3.2.1 It is forbidden to enter the playing area with electronic devices.
According to the anti-cheating guidelines of the FIDE, there is a suitable detector available in the tournament hall.
Pairings and results
The start list is based on the July 2022 FIDE blitz list.
Players have to enter the result at the provided desk. Otherwise the result of the game will be counted as 0-0.
An arbiter's decision may be appealed orally to the main arbiter immediately in case of disagreement. The decision of the main arbiter is final.
The tournament counts for the FIDE blitz rating.
QBT is part of the Quadriathlon.
Declaration of consent
With your participation you agree that photographic material may be recorded and used.

This tournament is part of the Quadriathlon.