Master Tournament

Image Podium of the Master Tournament: GM Dennis Wagner (GER, 2nd), GM Suri Vaibhav (IND, winner) and GM Pavel Eljanov (UKR, 3rd)
Podium of the Master Tournament: GM Dennis Wagner (GER, 2nd), GM Suri Vaibhav (IND, winner) and GM Pavel Eljanov (UKR, 3rd)
Rank#NameFEDEloPts.BHBHSum
119GMVaibhav Suri IND25567.048.0416.0
218GMWagner Dennis GER25586.549.0422.5
31GMEljanov Pavel UKR27066.548.0424.5
421GMKuljasevic Davorin CRO25456.547.0423.0
53GMSalem A.R. Saleh UAE26426.547.0419.5
629IMBilguun Sumiya MGL24906.546.0410.0
79GMDonchenko Alexander GER26016.545.0424.5
824GMLalith Babu M R IND25296.545.0411.0
923GMAbdusattorov Nodirbek UZB25346.543.5421.0
1012GMBaklan Vladimir UKR25956.045.5411.0
1136IMPrithu Gupta IND24366.045.5409.5
1248Arjun Kalyan IND23706.045.5401.5
1315GMKovchan Alexander UKR25726.044.5421.5
1417GMMoussard Jules FRA25596.044.0401.5
157GMKarthikeyan Murali IND26096.042.0401.0
166GMAntipov Mikhail Al. RUS26266.041.5410.5
178GMBartel Mateusz POL26046.041.5394.5
185GMRomanov Evgeny RUS26366.041.0403.0
1916GMMichalik Peter CZE25626.039.5378.5
202GMIturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN26525.546.0416.0
2145IMTania Sachdev IND23935.544.5402.0
2220IMLampert Jonas GER25465.544.0398.5
2328FMErigaisi Arjun IND24995.544.0392.0
244GMGordievsky Dmitry RUS26385.543.0388.5
2513GMDragun Kamil POL25945.542.5404.0
2633IMKaczmarczyk Dennis GER24445.542.0397.0
2738IMGähwiler Gabriel SUI24195.542.0383.5
2825GMZoler Dan ISR25285.541.5386.0
2940IMRadovanovic Mihajlo SRB24025.540.0376.5
3010GMIndjic Aleksandar SRB25995.539.5386.0
3114GMKrejci Jan CZE25785.538.0376.0
3222GMAryan Chopra IND25365.045.5415.0
3326IMFlom Gabriel FRA25155.045.0400.0
3411GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND25975.044.0403.5
3530GMStojanovic Mihajlo SRB24865.044.0388.0
3632IMIniyan P IND24515.043.5382.0
3735IMIkeda Junta AUS24375.042.5372.0
38112CMRohith Krishna S IND20155.041.5391.0
3939IMMeins Gerlef GER24095.041.0366.5
4083Chinguun Sumiya MGL21625.040.0383.0
4150IMRavi Teja S. IND23605.039.5361.0
4252IMOmar Noaman UAE23535.039.0380.0
4344IMKaasen Tor Fredrik NOR23965.039.0373.0
4431IMBellaiche Anthony FRA24595.038.5352.5
4580Poliakov Artem RUS21755.038.0366.0
4642IMPfreundt Jakob GER23995.038.0359.0
4759WGMMamedjarova Turkan AZE23095.036.5380.5
4857FMGantner Matthias SUI23235.036.5373.0
4951Soham Das IND23595.035.0375.0
5027GMAL-Sayed Mohammed QAT25115.035.0357.5
5155FMPaterek Michal POL23275.034.5356.0
5266Lederer Yoav ISR22705.034.0362.5
5369Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND22475.033.5367.0
5454FMKumar Nikhil USA23005.033.5343.5
5571Stijve Theo SUI22355.033.0357.5
5663WIMVantika Agrawal IND22954.540.0384.0
5741IMKrishna C R GIND23994.540.0371.0
5868WIMYuan Yuanling CAN22474.539.0372.0
5953FMSchnepp Gunnar AUT23364.538.5382.0
6064FMKamber Bruno SUI22924.538.0367.0
6146IMWallace John Paul AUS23904.538.0365.0
6286CMMullick Raahil IND21284.537.5365.0
6367Schärer Julian SUI22644.537.5359.0
6443FMGindi Shachar ISR23974.537.0379.0
6547FMBaenziger Fabian SUI23824.537.0371.5
6662IMFlorescu Codrut-Constantin ROU22954.536.5356.5
6772Vignesh B IND22314.536.5341.0
6849IMVidenova Iva FID23694.535.5350.5
6956FMAeschbach Philipp SUI23234.535.0366.0
7060FMPranav Anand IND23054.532.0353.5
7137IMNezad Husein Aziz QAT24254.041.0363.5
7284Ghazarian Kirk USA21534.038.5359.0
7382FMLim Zhuo Ren MAS21654.036.0341.0
7475WFMGeorgescu Lena SUI22184.035.5368.0
7561IMDonchenko Anatoly GER23014.035.0363.0
76107Schaffner David SUI20274.034.0300.0
7774FMHugentobler Patrik SUI22254.032.0338.5
7858Mertens Heiko GER23134.031.5347.0
7977Arne Mike USA22034.031.5346.5
8079Bex Pierre-Alain SUI21824.031.5345.5
81104Arbinger Roland Dr.GER20414.031.5328.0
8296Heinis Vincent FRA20844.029.0319.5
8381Angst Robin SUI21693.540.0365.0
8473Ryba Andrew USA22303.538.0363.5
8565Masse Hugues CAN22783.538.0349.5
86102Asaka Samuel AUS20453.537.0346.0
87117Krithigga K IND19943.537.0338.5
8895WFMZahn Alina GER20843.534.0338.0
89116Papadiamandis Elliot FRA20033.534.0300.5
9070Fecker Noah SUI22373.533.5345.5
91114Gaffagan Steven USA20103.533.5334.5
92113Velez Romero Juan Luis ESP20123.532.5343.5
93100Deuber Roman SUI20583.532.5334.5
94105Lucca Kevin SUI20393.532.0300.5
9576Gikas Andreas Basilius GER22073.530.0332.0
9694Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER20993.530.0326.0
9778Giacomini Hector FRA21963.529.5330.5
9899Carlsen Henrik NOR20583.528.5321.5
99108Nunbhakdi Tawin Matthew THA20263.038.5352.5
10034IMAkash Pc Iyer IND24423.035.5278.5
10191Kornitzky Tino GER21043.034.0337.0
10285WFMOkuyaz Duru TUR21393.034.0322.5
103106Barbosa Paulo Jorge Pereira POR20343.033.5323.5
104101Marentini Marcel SUI20473.033.5315.5
10587Schmid Christoph SUI21273.031.0288.0
10688CMPersson Andreas SWE21263.029.0326.5
10789Heller Achim GER21203.029.0285.0
108110Delmonico Nils SUI20193.028.5286.0
109115Rusconi Benito SUI20042.533.5313.5
11097Angst Oliver SUI20822.532.5324.0
11190Kumar Naman USA20312.531.0328.5
112111Poetschke Wolfgang GER20172.530.5305.0
11392Terraz Christian SUI21032.530.0316.5
114109Bonferroni Thierry SUI20252.529.5288.0
115103Balzer Lars GER20452.529.5266.5
11698Liepins Oliver LAT20762.033.0311.5
11793Pernutz Hans-Gerhard GER21012.030.0318.5

Go to top

#NameFEDElo
1GMEljanov Pavel UKR2706
2GMIturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN2652
3GMSalem A.R. Saleh UAE2642
4GMGordievsky Dmitry RUS2638
5GMRomanov Evgeny RUS2636
6GMAntipov Mikhail Al. RUS2626
7GMKarthikeyan Murali IND2609
8GMBartel Mateusz POL2604
9GMDonchenko Alexander GER2601
10GMIndjic Aleksandar SRB2599
11GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND2597
12GMBaklan Vladimir UKR2595
13GMDragun Kamil POL2594
14GMKrejci Jan CZE2578
15GMKovchan Alexander UKR2572
16GMMichalik Peter CZE2562
17GMMoussard Jules FRA2559
18GMWagner Dennis GER2558
19GMVaibhav Suri IND2556
20IMLampert Jonas GER2546
21GMKuljasevic Davorin CRO2545
22GMAryan Chopra IND2536
23GMAbdusattorov Nodirbek UZB2534
24GMLalith Babu M R IND2529
25GMZoler Dan ISR2528
26IMFlom Gabriel FRA2515
27GMAL-Sayed Mohammed QAT2511
28FMErigaisi Arjun IND2499
29IMBilguun Sumiya MGL2490
30GMStojanovic Mihajlo SRB2486
31IMBellaiche Anthony FRA2459
32IMIniyan P IND2451
33IMKaczmarczyk Dennis GER2444
34IMAkash Pc Iyer IND2442
35IMIkeda Junta AUS2437
36IMPrithu Gupta IND2436
37IMNezad Husein Aziz QAT2425
38IMGähwiler Gabriel SUI2419
39IMMeins Gerlef GER2409
40IMRadovanovic Mihajlo SRB2402
41IMKrishna C R GIND2399
42IMPfreundt Jakob GER2399
43FMGindi Shachar ISR2397
44IMKaasen Tor Fredrik NOR2396
45IMTania Sachdev IND2393
46IMWallace John Paul AUS2390
47FMBaenziger Fabian SUI2382
48Arjun Kalyan IND2370
49IMVidenova Iva FID2369
50IMRavi Teja S. IND2360
51Soham Das IND2359
52IMOmar Noaman UAE2353
53FMSchnepp Gunnar AUT2336
54FMKumar Nikhil USA2300
55FMPaterek Michal POL2327
56FMAeschbach Philipp SUI2323
57FMGantner Matthias SUI2323
58Mertens Heiko GER2313
59WGMMamedjarova Turkan AZE2309
60FMPranav Anand IND2305
61IMDonchenko Anatoly GER2301
62IMFlorescu Codrut-Constantin ROU2295
63WIMVantika Agrawal IND2295
64FMKamber Bruno SUI2292
65Masse Hugues CAN2278
66Lederer Yoav ISR2270
67Schärer Julian SUI2264
68WIMYuan Yuanling CAN2247
69Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND2247
70Fecker Noah SUI2237
71Stijve Theo SUI2235
72Vignesh B IND2231
73Ryba Andrew USA2230
74FMHugentobler Patrik SUI2225
75WFMGeorgescu Lena SUI2218
76Gikas Andreas Basilius GER2207
77Arne Mike USA2203
78Giacomini Hector FRA2196
79Bex Pierre-Alain SUI2182
80Poliakov Artem RUS2175
81Angst Robin SUI2169
82FMLim Zhuo Ren MAS2165
83Chinguun Sumiya MGL2162
84Ghazarian Kirk USA2153
85WFMOkuyaz Duru TUR2139
86CMMullick Raahil IND2128
87Schmid Christoph SUI2127
88CMPersson Andreas SWE2126
89Heller Achim GER2120
90Kumar Naman USA2031
91Kornitzky Tino GER2104
92Terraz Christian SUI2103
93Pernutz Hans-Gerhard GER2101
94Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER2099
95WFMZahn Alina GER2084
96Heinis Vincent FRA2084
97Angst Oliver SUI2082
98Liepins Oliver LAT2076
99Carlsen Henrik NOR2058
100Deuber Roman SUI2058
101Marentini Marcel SUI2047
102Asaka Samuel AUS2045
103Balzer Lars GER2045
104Arbinger Roland Dr.GER2041
105Lucca Kevin SUI2039
106Barbosa Paulo Jorge Pereira POR2034
107Schaffner David SUI2027
108Nunbhakdi Tawin Matthew THA2026
109Bonferroni Thierry SUI2025
110Delmonico Nils SUI2019
111Poetschke Wolfgang GER2017
112CMRohith Krishna S IND2015
113Velez Romero Juan Luis ESP2012
114Gaffagan Steven USA2010
115Rusconi Benito SUI2004
116Papadiamandis Elliot FRA2003
117Krithigga K IND1994

Go to top

Master Tournament (MTO)

Date / Time July 23 - August 1, 2018; 2:00 p.m.
(August 1: 12 noon).
Rest day on July 28.
Mode of playing 9 rounds Swiss system.
Time control 90 minutes for the first 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.
Prizes CHF 6'000, 4'500, 3'500, 3'000, 2'500, 2'000, 1'500, 1'200, 1'000, 800, 700, 600, 2x500, 3x300, 3x200. Best women players: CHF 500, 300. Best senior (1958-), best junior (1998+), best child (2002+): each CHF 500. Best players with Elo <2200 and <2100: CHF 500, 400, 300, 200, 100. Best Swiss players (with CH-passport): CHF 1'000, 600, 300. Total prize fund: CHF 37'000.
Final standings will be established according to number of points scored, truncated Buchholz and truncated Sum of Buchholz. The worst score in each case will be disregarded. Prizes will be shared upon the final ranking (“Hort System” won’t be used).
Special prizes are only granted to players scoring 50% or more. This restriction isn't valid for Elo category prizes.
For rating band prizes and pairing calculation, FIDE rating is considered first. The rating of July 2018 shall prevail.
Prizes are valid from 100 participants. With fewer participants, they are reduced pro rata.
Admission Players with FIDE-rating (list May, June or July 2018) or national rating (e.g. Swiss ELO list 2/2018 or 3/2018) ELO 2000 and more.
The final admission of a player is the exclusive decision of the organization. This decision is irrevocable.
Inscription CHF 180 (1998+: CHF 110), by bank transfer until July 18, 2018, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration, After this date cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 20. Deadline: July 23, 10:00 a.m..
For GMs, IMs, WGMs and WIMs the participation is free of charge.
Registrations are confirmed after payment of entry fees. The player then appears on the list of participants, published on our website.
Players who paid their entry fees (and invited players) who aren’t displayed on the list of participants or who appear there with the status "unconfirmed" are requested to show up at the tournament desk before July 23, 2018 12:00 noon.
Miscellaneous The pairings of round 1 will be released at 1:30 p.m. For the following rounds they will be published on our website one hour after the end of each round.
A delay of 30 minutes is allowed at the start of the round. If a player is more than 30 minutes late, his game will be considered lost by forfeit.
At the end of the game, players are responsible for submitting their scoresheets and results by themselves; otherwise the game will be evaluated as 0-0.
The tournament is rated for the Swiss and FIDE ratings. Possibility of obtaining a FIDE norm.
Smoking strictly prohibited within the building.
It is forbidden to enter the playing hall with electronic devices.
In case of disagreement with an arbiter's decision, the player must contest orally without delay by the main arbiter. The decision of the main arbiter is then final.

Register now and take part in the 51st Biel International Chess Festival!

23
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 1

24
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 2

25
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 3

26
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 4

27
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 5

28
Jul

MTO Rest Day

29
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 6

30
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 7

31
Jul

14:00 MTO Round 8

01
Aug

12:00 MTO Round 9

Special Offer! Room allocations are limited, early booking is recommended!