Rapid Tournament

Ranking

Rg. Snr   Name Land Elo  Wtg1   Wtg2   Wtg3 
1 2 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2640 8,0 50,0 457,5
2 71 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2089 7,5 48,0 423,0
3 4 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2622 7,5 46,5 437,0
4 9 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2549 7,0 53,0 440,0
5 18 IM Keymer Vincent GER 2449 7,0 50,0 428,5
6 64   Gupta Sankalp IND 2147 7,0 47,5 420,0
7 3 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2636 7,0 45,5 444,5
8 11 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2532 6,5 51,0 451,0
9 22 GM Gallagher Joseph SUI 2416 6,5 49,5 434,0
10 6 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2607 6,5 48,5 427,0
11 32 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2344 6,5 48,5 418,5
12 8 GM Shchekachev Andrei FRA 2556 6,5 47,5 431,5
13 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2589 6,5 47,5 429,5
14 28 IM Cuhendi Sean Winshand INA 2374 6,5 47,0 425,0
15 24 IM Ekstroem Roland SUI 2386 6,5 47,0 418,5
16 13 GM Vasanthan Perumal Vishnu Prasanna IND 2503 6,5 46,0 422,5
17 25 IM Haimovich Tal ISR 2379 6,5 43,5 419,0
18 12 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2509 6,5 43,0 418,5
19 10 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2534 6,5 43,0 411,0
20 37 WGM Aulia Medina Warda INA 2314 6,5 42,0 398,5
21 30 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2357 6,0 48,5 408,0
22 34 GM Tabatabaei M.amin IRI 2336 6,0 47,0 402,5
23 38   Kamber Bruno SUI 2303 6,0 44,5 418,0
24 39   Patuzzo Fabrizio SUI 2297 6,0 44,0 411,0
25 29 IM Ali Muhammad Lutfi INA 2360 6,0 44,0 403,5
26 31 IM Sachdev Tania IND 2350 6,0 43,0 387,5
27 17 GM Pavlovic Milos SRB 2487 6,0 41,5 401,5
28 19 GM Studer Noël SUI 2445 6,0 40,5 395,5
29 56   Cohen Revivo Shoham ISR 2173 6,0 39,5 379,5
30 67   Lukin Elisha ISR 2117 6,0 39,0 400,0
31 93   Lee Jun Hyeok KOR 1984 6,0 39,0 382,0
32 43   Kolly Jacques SUI 2261 6,0 38,5 367,0
33 36 GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2319 5,5 49,5 431,0
34 42 IM Priasmoro Novendra INA 2263 5,5 49,0 426,0
35 26 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2375 5,5 48,5 417,0
36 92   Stijve Theo SUI 1990 5,5 45,0 387,0
37 14 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2498 5,5 44,0 412,5
38 45   Avni Ermeni KOS 2253 5,5 44,0 390,0
39 62   Bischofberger Dario SUI 2158 5,5 44,0 388,0
40 66 WIM Citra Dewi Ardhiani Anastasia INA 2130 5,5 43,5 393,5
41 59   Schweizer Simon JPN 2163 5,5 42,5 404,5
42 53   Fisabilillah Ummi INA 2188 5,5 42,0 385,0
43 40   Fischer Daniel SUI 2287 5,5 42,0 382,0
44 35   Vulevic Vjekoslav SUI 2334 5,5 40,5 388,5
45 82   Mikavica Dragoljub SUI 2038 5,5 40,5 367,0
46 16 GM Jenni Florian SUI 2492 5,5 39,5 376,0
47 125   Altok Mesut GER 1825 5,5 36,5 365,0
48 83   Gaffagan Steven USA 2032 5,5 35,0 366,0
49 46   Bucher Denis SUI 2249 5,5 34,0 370,5
50 27 IM Filipovic Branko SUI 2374 5,0 47,5 406,0
51 21 GM Stany G.A. IND 2418 5,0 42,5 404,5
52 89   Frey Fabian SUI 2011 5,0 42,5 400,0
53 63 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2155 5,0 42,5 391,5
54 61   Milosevic Gligor SUI 2161 5,0 42,0 400,5
55 48 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica Ignesias INA 2238 5,0 41,5 378,0
56 51 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2218 5,0 41,0 377,0
57 58 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2169 5,0 40,0 386,5
58 119   Manish Anto Cristiano F IND 1885 5,0 39,5 376,0
59 107   Belaz Christian SUI 1942 5,0 39,5 362,5
60 78 WIM Raghavi N. Vishnu Prasanna IND 2063 5,0 39,0 381,0
61 77   Kuenzli Simon SUI 2063 5,0 37,5 354,0
62 115   Barth Can-Elian SUI 1905 5,0 37,0 358,5
63 136   Fecker Jan SUI 1756 5,0 36,5 371,5
64 85   Luginbuehl Robert SUI 2021 5,0 36,5 366,0
65 69   Rasovic Dragan SUI 2104 5,0 36,0 375,5
66 154   Lohia Sohum ENG 1490 5,0 35,0 366,0
67 80   Dürst Martin SUI 2053 5,0 34,5 369,5
68 179   Petry Martin SUI 0 5,0 32,0 322,5
69 96 IM Rahul Srivatshav Peddi IND 1978 4,5 45,0 394,0
70 75   Fecker Noah SUI 2068 4,5 42,0 398,0
71 52   Mikavica Mirko SRB 2212 4,5 41,0 367,5
72 99   Maurer Fritz SUI 1976 4,5 40,5 331,0
73 41   Engelberts Martijn SUI 2268 4,5 40,0 377,5
74 104   Manukonda Arun IND 1957 4,5 39,5 386,5
75 120   Delmonico Nils SUI 1855 4,5 39,5 385,0
76 132   Tschopp Olivier SUI 1784 4,5 39,0 369,0
77 79   Adzic Slobodan SUI 2054 4,5 39,0 362,0
78 160   Aarav Dengla IND 1265 4,5 38,0 367,5
79 86   Cerasi Umberto ITA 2020 4,5 38,0 355,0
80 106   Havolli Daut SUI 1945 4,5 37,5 375,0
81 55   Bex Pierre-Alain SUI 2175 4,5 37,5 368,5
82 60 IM Illijin Neboisa ROU 2163 4,5 37,5 350,0
83 95   Roth Martin SUI 1978 4,5 37,5 318,0
84 68   Zulfic Fedja AUS 2116 4,5 37,0 356,0
85 72   Itzhaky Shmuel ISR 2074 4,5 36,5 365,0
86 81   Heller Achim GER 2051 4,5 36,5 348,0
87 57   Meier Lukas SUI 2170 4,5 36,0 375,0
88 70   Groehn Andreas GER 2097 4,5 36,0 355,0
89 109   Oliver Marti SUI 1935 4,5 35,5 345,0
90 94   Esper Christian SUI 1979 4,5 34,0 360,5
91 164   Bodenstab Stefan SUI 1995 4,5 30,0 338,5
92 116   Urwyler Nikash SUI 1897 4,5 29,5 336,5
93 23 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2403 4,0 44,0 257,5
94 47 IM Brendel Oliver SUI 2241 4,0 42,5 372,5
95 84   Doehler Tobias GER 2031 4,0 40,5 352,0
96 88   Fischer Thomas GER 2017 4,0 39,0 373,0
97 49 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2229 4,0 38,5 341,0
98 103   Rusconi Benito SUI 1958 4,0 38,5 274,0
99 100   Speck Hans SUI 1974 4,0 37,5 365,0
100 161   Hari Charan Sai Kalluri IND 1223 4,0 37,5 358,0
101 117   Berweger Ivo SUI 1887 4,0 37,5 354,0
102 73   Malachowski Margrit GER 2073 4,0 37,5 352,0
103 102   Tcheau Alain SUI 1959 4,0 36,5 366,0
104 149   Maranin Sergey RUS 1579 4,0 35,5 351,5
105 97   Binggeli Christian SUI 1977 4,0 35,5 348,0
106 105   Lopez Manuel SUI 1952 4,0 35,0 364,0
107 65   Schweighoffer Martin SUI 2141 4,0 35,0 339,0
108 169   Aegerter Fabrice SUI 1657 4,0 35,0 331,5
109 128   Milovanovic Milos SUI 1812 4,0 35,0 331,0
110 121   Atukeren Erdal SUI 1836 4,0 34,5 345,0
111 110   Brait Wolfgang SUI 1917 4,0 34,5 344,0
112 131   Metz Christof SUI 1785 4,0 33,5 337,5
113 98   Angst Oliver SUI 1977 4,0 33,0 331,0
114 87   Leutwyler Mathias SUI 2019 4,0 32,5 341,0
115 122   Berrada Abderrahim SUI 1833 4,0 32,0 333,5
116 130   Fehr Pascal SUI 1788 4,0 32,0 330,5
117 126   Lips Adrian SUI 1817 4,0 31,5 326,0
118 138   Rohde Bernhard SUI 1725 4,0 28,5 323,5
119 172   Rahimi Hamid SUI 1537 4,0 27,0 325,0
120 90   Perruchoud Pierre SUI 2007 3,5 40,0 360,5
121 50 WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2228 3,5 40,0 323,5
122 129   Siddharth Gopakumar IND 1802 3,5 38,5 359,0
123 111   Thode Gilda SUI 1910 3,5 37,5 351,0
124 148   Bertolozzi Francesco ITA 1593 3,5 37,0 354,5
125 114   Ristevski Sasko SUI 1907 3,5 36,0 345,5
126 159   Zafeiridis Athanasios GRE 1276 3,5 35,0 333,0
127 123   Schreiber Edwin USA 1832 3,5 33,5 323,5
128 156   Svergina Sofya RUS 1340 3,5 33,0 325,0
129 137   Schmidt Thomas SUI 1742 3,5 30,0 317,0
130 170   Weller Milan SUI 1627 3,5 25,5 319,5
131 1 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2729 3,0 42,5 170,5
132 74   Sadeghi Hassan SUI 2070 3,0 39,5 173,5
133 113   Kreutzmann Duke SUI 1908 3,0 39,0 357,0
134 165   Hess Martin GER 1974 3,0 36,0 336,0
135 167   Aklin Heinz SUI 1800 3,0 35,5 323,5
136 177   Kumar Aiklavya SUI 0 3,0 34,0 318,0
137 180   Rait Albert GER 0 3,0 33,5 258,5
138 146   Villiger Jan SUI 1599 3,0 32,5 333,5
139 142   Parlak Selahattin TUR 1692 3,0 31,5 332,0
140 150   Boner Timm SUI 1568 3,0 31,5 325,0
141 152   Keymer Cecilia GER 1519 3,0 31,5 308,0
142 135   Getaz Raymond SUI 1766 3,0 31,0 319,5
143 139   Haerdi Heinz SUI 1711 3,0 30,0 318,0
144 166   Chevalier Marco SUI 1902 3,0 29,5 315,5
145 151   Haag Walter SUI 1544 3,0 29,0 321,0
146 144   Peter Jost SUI 1627 3,0 29,0 309,0
147 157   Arpa Enes Salih TUR 1340 3,0 29,0 287,5
148 118   Eschle Hubert GER 1886 3,0 27,5 313,5
149 15 GM Bellahcene Bilel ALG 2495 2,5 40,5 181,5
150 112   Baumann Gerhard GER 1909 2,5 36,5 309,0

Swiss Rapid Chess Championship (RAP)

Main Arbiter IA Jonas Studer
Date Sunday July 21, 2019
Place
Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center.
Smoking strictly prohibited within the whole building.
Tournament type Swiss system - 9 rounds
Rate of play
15 minutes + 5 seconds per move
Schedule
Rounds 1-2: 10.15 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.
Rounds 3-6: 1.00 p.m. - 4.20 p.m.
Rounds 7-9: 4.40 p.m. - 7.10 p.m.
Prizegiving: 7.30 p.m.
Prizes
CHF 1'200, 800, 600, 500, 400, 300, 200, 150, 2x100. best woman player, best senior (1959-), best junior (1999+): CHF 200. Best child (2003+), best untitled: CHF 100. Best Swiss players: CHF 400, 300, 200, 2x100. Best players rated <2000 and <1800: CHF 300, 200, 100, 2x50.
Total prize fund: CHF 7'650 + prizes in kind up to 6 points.
Prizes are valid from 100 participants. With fewer participants, they are reduced pro rata.
Are eligible for the best Swiss players prizes, Swiss citizens and players FIDE-registered under SUI who stay in Switzerland with a residence permit C at minimum.
Prizes will be shared upon the final ranking (“Hort System” won’t be used).
Special prizes are only granted to players scoring 4½ points or more. This restriction isn't valid for Elo category prizes.
For rating band prizes, FIDE rating is considered first. July 2019 rating shall prevail.
Ranking Final standings will be established according to number of points scored, truncated Buchholz and truncated Sum of Buchholz. The worst score in each case will be disregarded.
Eligibility
Open to everyone.
Player without FIDE ID have to have to appear in front of the main arbiter before the first, who will proceed at the registration.
The admission of a player is the exclusive decision of the organization. This decision is final.
Registration
CHF 40 (1999+: CHF 20; GM/IM/WGM/WIM: CHF 20), by bank transfer until July 17, 2019, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration, After this date cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 10. Deadline: July 22, 08:45 noon. The surcharge doesn't apply for GM and WGM.
Check-in
All participants with the status "confirmed" on the playerlist of our website are expected to confirm their presence at the check-in desk, before 9.45 a.m. on July 21, 2019. This will ensure their integration in the first round pairings.
Participants with the status "unconfirmed" or who doesn't appear on the list have to come to the office desk until 08:45 noon.
Laws of chess Art. 6.7.1 Any player arriving at the board more than 30 minutes after the start of the round will be defaulted, except in extreme situations.
Art. 11.3.2.1 It is forbidden to enter the playing area with electronic devices.
The tournament is rated for the Swiss, German and FIDE Rapid' ratings.
Results announcement Players have to give the original copy of the scoresheet and write down the result at the results desk. Otherwise the result of the game will be 0-0.
21
Jul

10:15 Swiss Rapid Chess Championship

Register now and take part in the 51st Biel International Chess Festival!

Special Offer! Room allocations are limited, early booking is recommended!