Rapid Tournament (QRT)

Image

Final Ranking

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 3 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2653 7,5 50,5 378,0
2 4 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo ESP 2632 7,5 48,5 362,5
3 1 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2738 7,0 49,0 380,0
4 12 GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2477 7,0 49,0 353,5
5 27 GM Raja Harshit IND 2164 6,5 47,0 367,5
6 24 GM Iniyan P IND 2295 6,5 44,5 366,0
7 40 IM Gurel Ediz TUR 1842 6,5 44,5 340,0
8 18 GM Visakh N R IND 2391 6,5 44,0 332,5
9 9 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2550 6,0 46,0 350,5
10 14 GM Muradli Mahammad AZE 2432 6,0 46,0 342,5
11 25 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2240 6,0 44,0 348,0
12 51 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1628 6,0 43,0 342,5
13 17 GM Petrov Martin BUL 2393 6,0 43,0 330,5
14 11 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2478 6,0 42,5 328,5
15 7 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2556 5,5 47,5 346,0
16 5 GM Tregubov Pavel V. FID 2593 5,5 46,0 341,5
17 15 GM Gallagher Joseph G. SUI 2425 5,5 45,0 329,0
18 13 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2449 5,5 44,0 348,5
19 8 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2552 5,5 43,5 338,0
20 45 IM Pranav Anand IND 1767 5,5 43,0 337,0
21 6 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2580 5,5 42,5 338,5
22 10 GM Milov Leonid GER 2484 5,5 42,5 337,5
23 22 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2333 5,5 40,0 338,5
24 19 IM Katz Alexander USA 2388 5,5 40,0 334,5
25 23 FM Schnepp Gunnar AUT 2297 5,5 39,0 324,0
26 26 IM Unuk Laura SLO 2180 5,5 38,0 331,5
27 21 IM Krishna C R G IND 2335 5,0 43,0 339,0
28 20 IM Haimovich Tal ISR 2340 5,0 42,0 337,0
29 36   Toktomushev Teimur UKR 1968 5,0 40,5 337,5
30 37   Palladin Timur RUS 1965 5,0 37,5 320,0
31 55   Tureshbayev Anuar FRA 1567 5,0 36,0 289,0
32 42   Carey Michael USA 1816 5,0 33,0 305,0
33 39   Ragios Konstantinos GRE 1880 5,0 33,0 294,0
34 2 GM Motylev Alexander FID 2721 4,5 48,5 351,5
35 44   Abdulrahman Mohammad Al Taher UAE 1779 4,5 39,5 309,0
36 66 FM Mahitosh Dey IND 1260 4,5 39,5 305,0
37 28   Schweizer Simon JPN 2145 4,5 39,0 324,0
38 29 WFM Aydin Gulenay TUR 2103 4,5 39,0 322,5
39 34   Meduri Aakaash USA 2000 4,5 39,0 308,0
40 48   Ciarletta Ulysse FRA 1711 4,5 38,0 305,0
41 41 CM Mamedov Edgar KAZ 1838 4,5 37,5 309,5
42 38   Wanner Stefan SUI 1947 4,5 36,5 315,5
43 57   Zayed Sultan Al Taher UAE 1537 4,5 33,0 289,0
44 54   Hamad Bader UAE 1607 4,5 31,5 304,0
45 61 WIM Sahithi Varshini M IND 1392 4,0 41,0 326,0
46 72   Jampen Florian SUI 0 4,0 39,0 296,0
47 62   Hari Charan Sai Kalluri IND 1351 4,0 38,0 300,0
48 59   Python Noe SUI 1446 4,0 37,0 295,5
49 33   Manukonda Arun IND 2000 4,0 35,5 301,0
50 78   von Burg Carl Alexander SUI 0 4,0 34,5 263,0
51 31   Radt Volker SUI 2033 4,0 33,0 298,5
52 69   Chaudhury Anmay Kumar USA 0 4,0 33,0 287,0
53 64   Cagnoni Mariano SUI 1320 4,0 32,5 277,5
54 53   Abdulrahim Salem UAE 1620 4,0 32,0 295,0
55 46   Getaz Raymond SUI 1740 4,0 26,5 265,0
56 43   Pheng Wissam FRA 1785 3,5 38,5 307,5
57 30   Pernutz Hans-Gerhard GER 2049 3,5 38,0 310,0
58 32   Hanisch Sebastian Dr. GER 2024 3,5 34,0 290,5
59 68   Tkhoruk Roman UKR 1214 3,5 33,5 284,5
60 77   Settegrana Miro SUI 0 3,5 25,0 246,5
61 16 IM Panjwani Raja CAN 2394 3,0 36,5 297,5
62 75   King Alexander SUI 0 3,0 35,5 280,5
63 56   Rau Stefan SUI 1559 3,0 34,0 287,0
64 35   Musaelyan Arshavir SUI 1985 3,0 34,0 255,5
65 47   Galerne Rene SUI 1719 3,0 33,0 298,5
66 58   Keymer Cecilia GER 1518 3,0 32,0 281,5
67 60   Galerne Nicolas SUI 1435 3,0 31,5 275,0
68 74   Keusch Patrice SUI 0 3,0 29,5 270,0
69 71   El-Hoiydi Marius SUI 0 3,0 27,5 243,0
70 50   Zarriess Benjamin GER 1653 3,0 25,0 259,5
71 49   Cawthen Fred ENG 1703 3,0 24,5 246,0
72 63   Markus David SLO 1351 2,5 34,0 285,0
73 67   Mansoor Abdulmajeed UAE 1246 2,5 31,5 257,5
74 65   Trubini Timon SUI 1318 2,0 31,0 268,0
75 73   Jencic Nikola SUI 0 2,0 31,0 260,5
76 76   Santschy Julien SUI 0 2,0 28,0 247,5
77 70   El-Hoiydi Felix SUI 0 2,0 25,0 246,5

Rapid Tournament (QRT)

Main Arbiter
IA Laurent Freyd
Dates
July 12, 2022
Venue
Concert Hall, Biel Congress Center.
Smoking is strictly prohibited within the whole building.
Tournament type
9 rounds, Swiss system.
Time control
15 minutes + 5 seconds increment per move.
Schedule
Rounds 1-2: 10:45 am – 12:30 noon
Rounds 3-9: 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Prize giving: 7.45 pm
Prizes
CHF 1'200, 800, 600, 500, 400, 300, 200, 150, 2x100. Best woman: CHF 140, best veteran (1962-) and best juniors (2002+): each CHF 90, best Elo<2000: CHF 80.
Total prize fund: CHF 4'750.
Prizes are valid from 120 participants. With fewer participants, they are reduced pro rata.
Prizes will be allocated according to the final ranking ("Hort System" won’t be applied).
Prizes are non-cumulative.
Special prizes are only granted to players scoring at minimum 4½ points – 3 points for the prize Elo<2000.
In order to receive their prizes, the top three winners must be present at the closing ceremony.
1 month free membership at Pro Chess Training for the best <1800 Elo.
Ranking
1. Points scored
2. Truncated Buchholz (worst score excluded)
3. Truncated sum of Buchholz (worst score excluded)
Eligibility
Players who like to participate, but don’t have yet a FIDE ID, should contact the corresponding officer of their federations or the tournament arbiter by e-mail, in order to receive in time the FIDE code needed for the online registration.
The admission of a player is decided solely by the organization. This decision is final.
Registration
CHF 40 (born 2002+: CHF 20; GM/IM/WGM/WIM: CHF 20), by bank transfer until July 08, 2022, based on the invoice received by e-mail during the online registration. After this date, cash payment on site with a surcharge of CHF 10. Deadline: July 12, 09:15 am.
No surcharge for GM/IM/WGM/WIM.
Check-in
Participants with the status "unpaid" or those who do not appear at the online players list should come to the tournament desk until no later than 09:15 am on July 12, 2022.
All participants with the status "paid" on the players list of our website are expected to confirm their presence at the check-in desk, until no later than 09:45 am on July 12, 2022. This will ensure their integration in the first round pairings.
Laws of chess
Art. 6.7.1 Any player arriving at the board more than 10 minutes after the start the round will lose by forfeit, except in cases of force majeure.
Art. 11.3.2.1 It is forbidden to enter the playing area with electronic devices.
According to the anti-cheating guidelines of the FIDE, there is a suitable detector available in the tournament hall.
Pairings and results
The start list is based on the July 2022 FIDE rapid rating list.
Players have to enter the result at the provided desk. Otherwise the result of the game will be counted as 0-0.
An arbiter's decision may be appealed orally to the main arbiter immediately in case of disagreement. The decision of the main arbiter is final.
The tournament counts for the FIDE rapid rating.
QRT is part of the Quadriathlon.
Declaration of consent
With your participation you agree that photographic material may be recorded and used.

This tournament is part of the Quadriathlon.

PGN-Download

  • QRT-R1 (41 KB)
  • QRT-R3 (46 KB)
  • QRT-R4 (46 KB)
  • QRT-R5 (50 KB)
  • QRT-R6 (27 KB)
  • the PGN of the QRT Rapid are incomplete due to technical issues